Custom Search
Google Plus Icon Dog Breed Info Center Facebook Page DogBreedInfo Youtube Page Pintrest Button

Faux Frenchbo Bulldog

Boston Terrier / French Bulldog Hybrid Dogs

Information and Pictures

Close Up - A black and white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog is laying on a carpet next to a cat with a red chair behind it.

"Bentley was born on Christmas Day of 2007, shown here at 5 months old. He is the best mix of both the Boston and the Frenchie. He is a wonderful addition to our family. He has this fearless attitude and wants to be friends with everything that comes by him. Bentley has a dog walker who takes him for 2 to 3 hours a day. He is around many different size dogs. She does a pack hike with many of her dogs and Bentley is one of her pack dogs. Her philosophy with her pack is the same as Cesar Millan's. I have had nothing but good come out of that. I have applied many of his philosophies and have had great success."

Other Names

Faux French Bulldog

Frenchbo Bulldog

Frenchton

Boston Frenchie

Faux Fr. Bull Dog

Description

The Faux Frenchbo Bulldog is not a purebred dog. It is a cross between the Boston Terrier and the French Bulldog. The best way to determine the temperament of a mixed breed is to look up all breeds in the cross and know you can get any combination of any of the characteristics found in either breed. Not all of these designer hybrid dogs being bred are 50% purebred to 50% purebred. It is very common for breeders to breed multi-generation crosses.

Recognition

ACHC = American Canine Hybrid Club

DBR = Designer Breed Registry

DDKC = Designer Dogs Kennel Club

DRA = Dog Registry of America, Inc.

IDCR = International Designer Canine Registry®

Recognized Names

American Canine Hybrid Club = Faux Frenchbo Bulldog

Designer Dogs Kennel Club = Faux French Bulldog

IDCR = International Designer Canine Registry® = Frenchton or Frenchbo

Designer Breed Registry = Boston Frenchie or Faux Fr. Bull Dog

A black and white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog puppy is laying on a hardwood floor. One of its ears are up and the other is down.

Bentley the Boston Terrier / Frenchie hybrid (Faux Frenchbo Bulldog) puppy at 8 weeks old

A black and white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog puppy is laying on a rug and there is a couch behind it. It has one ear up and one ear down.

Bentley the Boston Terrier / Frenchie mix breed (Faux Frenchbo Bulldog) at 4 months old

Close Up - A black and white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog puppy is sitting on a rug. Its mouth is slightly open on one side making it look like it has a smerk on its face.

Bentley the Boston Terrier / Frenchie mix breed (Faux Frenchbo Bulldog) at 6 months old

Close Up - A black and white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog puppy is sitting on a hardwood floor and looking up. Both of its ears are up.

"Gnocchi the Frenchbo at 6 months old likes the pool, jumps like a frog and loves to cuddle. He needs exercise but cannot tolerate very high heat and humidity because of his breed. He is a lot of fun and gets a lot of attention everywhere he goes."

Close Up focal point on the head- A black and white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog puppy is looking up.

Gnocchi the Frenchbo as a puppy at 6 months old

A white with black Faux Frenchbo Bulldog is sitting on a human's bed next to a sky blue blanket

Dunkin the Faux Frenchbo Bulldog (Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed dog)

A black with white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog puppy is sitting in front of a tan couch looking proud.

Lucy the Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed puppy (Faux Frenchbo Bulldog) at about 3 months old—"She is the sweetest little thing!"

A black with white Faux Frenchbo Bulldog puppy is sitting in front of a tan couch next to a person's black leather boot.

Lucy the Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed puppy (Faux Frenchbo Bulldog) at about 3 months old

A series of eight photos of a white with black Faux Frenchbo Bulldog sitting in front a red wall. It is turning its head in different directions

Wan Sao (meaning “Saturday” in Thai) the Faux Frenchbo Bulldog (Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed dog)

A white with black Faux Frenchbo Bulldog is sitting on a tiled floor in front of a red wall.

Wan Sao the Faux Frenchbo Bulldog (Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed dog)

A white with black Faux Frenchbo Bulldog is sitting in front of a red wall. It is looking to the left

Wan Sao the Faux Frenchbo Bulldog (Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed dog)

A white with black Faux Frenchbo Bulldog is sitting in front of a red wall. Its tongue is sticking out of its mouth a little bit

Wan Sao the Faux Frenchbo Bulldog (Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed dog)

A white with black Faux Frenchbo Bulldog is sitting on a wooden deck with its mouth open and tongue out

Wan Sao the Faux Frenchbo Bulldog (Boston Terrier / French Bulldog mix breed dog)