Custom Search

Slovensky Cuvac

Information and Pictures

Two thick-coated dogs, an adult and a little puppy - A tan Slovensky Cuvac is laying in grass next to a Slovensky Cuvac puppy. Both of there mouths are open and it looks like they both are smiling.

An adult Slovensky Cuvac with a puppy

Other Names

Slovak Cuvac

Slovensky Cuvac

Slovakian Chuvach

Tatransky Cuvac

Slovensky Kuvac

Pronunciation

chew-votch

Description

The Slovensky has a powerful neck that is the same length as its head. The chest is broad with well-sprung ribs. The thighs and hips are muscular. The hair on the tail is dense. The white coat has a thick topcoat over a dense undercoat.

Temperament

The Slovac Cuvac is a powerful, calm, loyal flock guardian. It is a fearless defender of its territory and "pack," whether it is humans or animals. These dogs have been known to be dramatically affectionate with members of their own family, but reserved with and even suspicious of strangers. They are wonderful with children in their own family. The Cuvac is a natural guardian of its family, especially of the children. This breed can be stubborn with an independent nature, which must be overcome with proper training, along with a firm, confident, consistent pack leader. It has been said that once a Cuvac has learned something, it never forgets it. This breed requires a dominant owner and someone who understands the instincts of flock guardians. This is not a breed for the average pet owner. 

Height, Weight

Weight: 66 - 99 pounds (30 - 45 kg)
Height: 22 - 27.5 inches (50 - 70 cm)

Health Problems

--

Living Conditions

The Slovensky Cuvac is not recommended for apartment life. These dogs will do best on a farm or a ranch. They are fairly active indoors and do best with at least a large yard. They do best in a large family with children, a lot of space and livestock to care for.

Exercise

The Cuvac needs vigorous daily exercise. If it is not actively working as a flock guardian, it needs to be taken on a daily, long brisk walk or jog. Exercising should help with chewing or digging problems—in hopes that it will tire the dog out.

Life Expectancy

About 11-13 years

Grooming

The Slovac Cuvac is a very heavy seasonal shedder. The dense undercoat is like wool and requires vigorous brushing and bathing in the spring. Brush frequently to cut back on unwanted loose hair.

Origin

The Slovac Cuvac is well documented as far back as the 17th century. As wolves slowly disappeared from the European mountains and modern herding practices came about, the Cuvac almost became extinct. A man by the name of Dr. Antonin Hruza of the Brno School of Veterinary Medicine saved the breed with his successful breeding program after World War II. A written standard was established and approved in 1964, and the breed was recognized internationally in 1969. The Slovensky is similar to the Kuvasz, however the Kuvasz is a slightly larger breed. It is a popular companion in Central Europe, but is still relatively quite rare. The breed’s name is spelled Cuvac in Czechoslovakian, but the English and German spelling, Tchouvatch, reflects the pronunciation (chew-votch). Some of its talents are guarding flocks against wolves and other predators, hunting big game, border patrol and search and rescue.

Group

Flock Guardian

Recognition

ACA = American Canine Association Inc.

ACR = American Canine Registry

AKC/FSS = American Kennel Club Foundation Stock Service® Program

APRI = American Pet Registry, Inc.

CKC = Continental Kennel Club

DRA = Dog Registry of America, Inc.

FCI = Fédération Cynologique Internationale

NAPR = North American Purebred Registry, Inc.

NKC = National Kennel Club

UKC = United Kennel Club

The front left side of a thick coated, white Slovensky Cuvac dog that is sitting across grass near a stone walkway, it is looking forward and its mouth is slightly open. It has a black nose, black lips and black eyes and ears that hang down to the sides.

An adult Slovac Cuvac dog

The front right side of a small, fluffy little white Slovensky Cuvac puppy that is sitting across a grass surface and it is looking to the right.

A Slovac Cuvac puppy