Custom Search

Timber Wolf

Information and Pictures

The left side of a black, brown and white Timber Wolf laying across a black couch looking forward. It has a red and black rope toy over its front paw. It has perk ears and yellow eyes with black rims around them.

"These are photos of my boy Tykoda. He is a 1½-year-old hybrid. His mother and father are Eastern and Canadian timber wolves. His grandmother is a wolf mix also. As I looked through your photos I saw animals that look just like him. I rescued an 8-month-old before Ty and had to put him down because of distemper. The vet tech who was helping me with him turned out to be the breeder. Spirit passed on and the breeder offered me Ty. We have been together since he was 5 weeks old, and have traveled all over the Midwest and southeast. Spirit may be gone but I have been blessed with the best animal I’ve ever had. I have pictures of him from the day he was born up to recently. Enjoy and know that he is in good hands."

Other Names

Eastern North America Timber Wolf

Eastern Timber Wolf

Eastern Wolf

Eastern Gray Wolf

Gray Wolf

Algonquin Wolf

Canadian Timber Wolf

Eastern Canadian Wolf

Eastern Canadian Red Wolf

Canis lycaon

Taxonomy

Family: Canidae

Subspecies: Canis lupus lycaon

Description

Coat colors range from grizzled gray to black to nearly all white.

Temperament

Timber wolves in the wild are usually found in packs of five to 12 animals. There is one alpha male and one alpha female in the pack. A hierarchy of dominant and subordinate animals within the pack helps them to function as a unit. Only one female in the pack breeds each year to the alpha male. The pack communicates with one another by using body language, facial expressions, scents and vocalizations such as howling. The rules of the pack are very important to them, as instinct tells them their survival depends on it. Subordinate members look to the alpha male and alpha female for direction. Their diet consists of bison, moose, elk, caribou, deer, rabbit, hare, beaver, mice and other rodents, and fish along with other animals. Some people have timber wolves in captivity as pets. Timber wolves living as pets still retain all of their natural born instincts.

Height, Weight

Height: 26-33 inches (66-83 cm.)
Weight: 40-175 pounds (18-79 kg.)
Body Length: 40-58 inches (101-147 cm.)

Health Problems

--

Living Conditions

Timber wolves live in packs, which are complex social structures.

Exercise

Timber wolves in the wild usually follow the migration patterns of their prey. Males usually stay within 70 miles of their natal territory. Females usually stick a little closer, straying no more than 48 miles from their territory. When they do stray further it is usually in search of a new pack. On average a wolf pack will travel about 30 miles a day. Timber wolves in captivity still retain the instinct to travel and should be taken on daily walks where they are made to heel next to or behind the human holding the leash.

Life Expectancy

About 5 to 10 years in the wild, longer in captivity.

Litter Size

About 5 to 6 pups

Grooming

--

Origin

Timber wolves can be found in North America, Europe, and Asia. A timber wolf, like all other wolves, is a subspecies of the gray wolf. The timber wolf is related to the coyote, jackal and domestic dog. They are pack animals living with a structured, strict, orderly system.

Group

--

Recognition

--

The right side of a black, tan and white Timber Wolf that is laying across a wooden dock that is on top of a body of water. Its mouth is open, its tongue is out and it is looking to the right.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as an adult.

Close up front side view - A black, tan and white Timber Wolf laying across the roof of a vehicle and it is looking to the left.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as an adult.

The right side of a black, tan and white Timber Wolf that is laying across a wooden dock that is on top of a body of water. Its mouth is open and its tongue is sticking out. The sun is setting in the distance.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as an adult.

Close up side view - A black, tan and white Timber Wolf laying down across a black couch and it is looking forward. It has perk ears and yellow eyes.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as an adult.

Close up front side view - A white with tan and black Timber Wolf puppy that is walking across a grass surface and its head is level with its body. It has perk ears and yellow eyes with black rims around them.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as a puppy.

Close up front side view - The left side of a white with tan and black Timber Wolf puppy that is sitting across a grass surface. It is looking forward, its head is slightly tilted to the right, its mouth is open, its tongue is sticking out. It has perk ears, a black nose and yellow eyes.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as a puppy.

The front right side of a tan and white with black Timber Wolf puppy that is sitting across a tan tiled floor looking to the right. The puppy has a black nose, perk ears and light colored eyes.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as a puppy.

Close up front view - A small tan and white with black Timber Wolf puppy sitting on a dog bed and it is looking forward.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as a young puppy.

Top down view of a litter of newborn Timber Wolf puppies laying against a wooden wall in a pile.

Tykoda the Eastern and Canadian timber wolf mix as a young puppy with his littermates.